Eternal memory to the creator of Independence
On January 30, at Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, was held flower-laying ceremony at the bas-relief of Islam Karimov in connection with the birthday of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event was attended by the leadership of the university that were vice-rectors, deans of faculties, heads of departments, professors and teachers, researchers and students. At the solemn event were mentioned the life and work of Islam Karimov, efforts to increase the authority of Uzbekistan in the international arena.
The speakers admitted that the First President, who forever remained in the memory of our great people, will be a great example for all of us. It was especially emphasized that young people should remember his work and describe to the next generation how rich it was so that the new generation clearly knows their founder of independence!
Life devoted to the motherland
By the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev, ceremonial events were held in organizations named after Islam Karimov as part of the week of memory dedicated to the birthday of the First President.
On January 30, the event held at the Asaka plant of “UzAuto Motors” JSC was attended by the heads of “UzAuto Motors” JSC, representatives of the trade union committee, workers, veterans of the enterprise, representatives of the department of the Asaka Regional Spiritual and Educational Center. The speakers recalled the launch of the plant, created by the initiative of the First President, and noted that the naming of the enterprise after Islam Karimov causes pride not only among the production team, but also among the inhabitants of the region.
The General Director of the enterprise, Bo Inge Anderson, emphasized the important role the enterprise plays in the development of the economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan today, about the new jobs that were created, the initiative and curiosity of working youth, their contribution to the development of our country and congratulated everyone on the birthday of Islam Karimov.
At the end of the event, was honored the memory of the First President and were laid flowers at the monument of Islam Karimov.
Blessed memory of the wise son of the Uzbek people
The staff of Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov honored the memory of the great leader - the First President of the Country at the event dedicated to the 85th anniversary of Islam Karimov "Forever in our memory". At the event, opinions were expressed about the bright life path and active work of Islam Karimov, about political activity as the founder of the independence of Uzbekistan. The event was also attended by representatives of the academic and educational memorial complex named after Islam Karimov, who answered questions from the participants of the event.