State and society. 2008 year
January 17. On January 17 this year at the Oksaroy Residence in Tashkent the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received the EU Special Representative for Central Asia Pierre Morel, according to the agencies.
President has said that he respects Mr. Morel as a person to have worthily contributed to the development of cooperation between the European Union and the countries of Central Asia, and particularly, Uzbekistan.
January 24. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received the Admiral William J. Fallon, the Commander of the U.S. Central Command on 24 January at Oqsaroy residence in Tashkent.
During a meeting, issues representing mutual interest, on strengthening of regional security, stabilization of situation in Afghanistan, fight against the international terrorism, drug trafficking, proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and other modern threats were discussed.
February 5- 6. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov paid an official visit to Russia on 5-6 February.
At the talks in Moscow, President off Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and President of Russia Vladimir Putin considered perspectives of bilateral relations, as well as cooperation in security and within international organizations.
Islam Karimov noted that the negotiations were a favorable opportunity to exchange views on the two countries’ relations and regional and international issues. He stressed that Uzbekistan considered Russia an important strategic partner
February 19. New Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan Zauitbek Turisbekov presented credentials to President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on 19 February.
Islam Karimov congratulated the ambassador with the appointment to the post and wished him success in his mission in Uzbekistan. The President expressed satisfaction with the development of the Uzbek-Kazakh relations and stressed that the cooperation was based on mutual respect and trust.
February 22. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov participated in the informal summit of the Commonwealth of Independent States in Moscow on 22 February.
The main issue on the summit agenda was implementation of the Concept of development of the CIS adopted at the October 2007 summit in Dushanbe. The heads of states exchanged views on the important issues of CIS development and improvement of the activity of the CIS executive bodies and development of integration processes.
Realization of the programs of joint fight against crime, illegal circulation of drugs, psychotropic substances and precursors, and terrorism for 2008-2010 was also considered at the meeting.
February 25. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov is on a visit to the Republic of Korea. On Monday, Islam Karimov participated in the ceremony of inauguration of the newly elected President of the Repubilc of Korea Lee Myung-bak.
The Grand National Party candidate Lee Myung-bak won the presidential elections on 19 December 2007.
He is the first representative of business elected to the highest state post in South Korea. As a mayor of Seoul during 2002-2006, he accomplished notable changes in the city, winning respect and acknowledgement among the population.
February 24-26. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov made a visit to the Republic of Korea during 24-26 February.
On 26 February, Islam Karimov held talks with President of South Korea Lee Myung-bak. The two leaders discussed the current state and perspectives of bilateral relations, as well as regional and international issues.
March 10. Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan signed a number of bilateral documents at the negotiations of the two countries’ official delegations in Tashkent on 10 March.
Presidents Islam Karimov and Gubranguli Berdimuhamedov signed the joint Uzbek-Turkmen communiqué and the protocol on exchange of ratifications of the agreement on strengthening friendly relations between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, signed in Ashgabat on 18 October 2007.
March 11. As has been reported, on March 10-11 this year the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov paid a State visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The visit has served yet as another important stage in the relations between the two brotherly and friendly nations, rendered a new impetus to take such ties up to a newer heights and frontiers for the sake of well being and prosperity of the people of two countries.
March 17. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov arrived on an official visit to Abu Dhabi on 17 March.
At the talks with UAE President Sheikh Halifa Bin Zayed Al Nahayan, the two leaders discussed expansion of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UAE.
Islam Karimov noted that the relations between the nations date back centuries. Uzbekistan considers the UAE its reliable partner in the Gulf, the head of the state said.
April 3. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov participated in the NATO Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council summit held in Bucharest on 3 April.
The heads of states and governments of the EAPC member countries discussed cooperation in ensuring regional and international stability, as well as settling the situation in Afghanistan.
Speaking at the summit, President of Uzbekistan said “NATO’s transformation into a political structure has become a reality, and this is a positive stimulus for the further development and strengthening of the EAPC”. Islam Karimov touched upon the prospective directions of constructive cooperation with NATO.
April 22-23. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov paid an official visit to Kazakhstan on 22-23 April.
On the first day of the visit, presidents Islam Karimov and Nursultan Nazarbayev held face-to-face talks, which focused on bilateral relations, cooperation within international organizations, regional security, as well as some problems of regional and international character.
May 12. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received the Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea Han Seung-Soo on 12 May at the Oqsaroy residence.
“The fact that the new Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea started his foreign trips from the official visit to Uzbekistan is an important event in bilateral relations,” said the head of the state. “We consider your visit as a sign of special attention to our strengthening cooperation.”
May 13. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia Hasan Wirayuda at the Oqsaroy residence on 13 May.
“We consider your visit as another manifestation of mutual interest in developing cooperation,” said Islam Karimov. “While Uzbekistan and Indonesia are geographically far apart, the historical and spiritual closeness and a single religion make us close.”
June 2. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received the US Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asia Richard Boucher at Oqsaroy residence in Tashkent on 2 June.
Welcoming the US official, the head of the state noted that relations between Uzbekistan and the US were evolving steadily. “Your visit is a good opportunity to exchange views on the relationships between our countries”, Islam Karimov said.
June 4. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received the Mediator of the French Republic Jean-Paul Delevoye on 4 July at Oqsaroy residence in Tashkent.
Welcoming the guest, the head of the state said the French Ombudsman’s visit to Uzbekistan was a good opportunity to familiarize with the process of reforms in the country.
June 6. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, who arrived in St. Petersburg to attend the informal CIS summit, met President of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev.
During the meeting the two leaders noted that cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia had been developing in line with the Treaty on Allied Relations signed in 2005.
June 9. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received minister for Cabinet of Ministers of the United Arab Emirates, executive chairman of Dubai Holding Muhammad Abdulla al-Gargavi on 9 June in Tashkent.
The sides discussed issues of expansion of ties between Uzbekistan and the UAE, particularly in the economy and investments sphere.
July 21. The Emir of Kuwait Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber As-Sabah arrived to Tashkent with an official visit on 21 July.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov welcomed the high-ranking official at the Tashkent airport.
September 10. On September 10 this year at the Oksaroy Residence in Tashkent the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received the Uzbek athletes who have secured gold, silver and bronze medals at the XXIX Summer Olympic Games in Beijing, their instructors and trainers, according to the Uzbekistan National News Agency.
“This day we have gathered to celebrate and award our athletes who have participated and achieved high results at the recent summer Olympics in Beijing,” President said, “millions of fans of sports here in Uzbekistan observed to what an extent tough and uncompromised were the contests at those most prestigious international competitions.”
Indeed, those days millions of the Uzbek citizens stood with you both with their soul and hearts, mentally fought for a victory and enjoyed successes of the Uzbek Olympic team, the Uzbek Leader has further said.
December 5. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on 5 December presented the awards granted to a group of citizens of the country in connection with the Independence Day in September.
“You have won respect and acknowledgement thanks to your self-sacrificing and honest labor for the good of the Motherland, for the further prosperity of the country and for the increase of the living levels of the people,” the head of the state told the award recipients.
“You all know that our country, despite certain difficulties, including extremely severe winter, water shortages and drought in agriculture, negative influence of the world financial crisis and other difficulties and problems, even in such complex conditions is achieving stable growth of economy and the people’s living standards,” Islam Karimov noted.