9 may. 9 May – on the initiative of President Islam Karimov was declared Day of Memory and Honour. This public holiday is widely marked in our country.
Today veterans of war, members of the government, deputies and senators, military men gathered in Memory Square in Tashkent.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov laid a wreath to the Monument of Grieving Mother. President has rendered a tribute of memory of thousand compatriots who gave their life in World War II.
- Today is 9 May - Day of Memory and Honour, said Islam Karimov during the interview with journalists. - I congratulate all compatriots with this holiday. Our people estimate these light and happy days, bows to memory of our ancestors, gave their life on the fields war for our peace and quiet life, and pure sky above us. At the same time, participants of war, who are alive today, worth the great honour.
People of Uzbekistan, alongside with various nationalities has brought huge contribution to maintenance of victory over fascism in World War II. In those days the population of our country amounted to 3,5 million people. Approximately 1,5 million of them have gone on war. More than 400 thousand of our compatriots have perished on the fields of battles for freedom of Motherland.
19 May. The Uzbek leader visited the memorial complex of Bahauddin Nakshband.
In the years of independence, large-scale work has been carried out in the sphere spirituality, enlightenment and education. Serious attention is paid to perpetuation of the memory of great ancestors, preservation and wide propaganda of their heritage.
Scientists are studying the heritage of Hadj Bahauddin Nakshband, an outstanding thinker, famous representative of Sufism, his invaluable contribution to the world intellectual treasury, as well as the effective application of this spiritual wealth in deed of upbringing young generation.
Jubilees of Imam Buhari, Hadj Abduhalik Gijduvani, Abu Mansur Maturidi, Burhonuddin Marginoniy were celebrated widely on the initiative of the Uzbek President. Centre of Memorial Complex of Bahauddin Nakshband was created in 2004 on the basis of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.
Viewing the complex, the Uzbek head appreciated the constructive work carried out in Bukhara for the years of independence, and noted the necessity of increasing orchards, looking after parks and flower gardens.