State and society. 2007 year
May 9. In Uzbekistan at the initiative of President Islam Karimov, May 9 was declared the Day of Memory and Honor.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov laid a wreath to the Monument of Grieving Mother. President has rendered a tribute of memory of thousand compatriots who gave their life in World War II.
President of Uzbekistan honored the memory of compatriots, fallen during World War II.
The square has many visitors everyday. Each person coming here must think about his sacred trust - to protect the country from evil.
The same day President Islam Karimov visited new building of Treasury of Ministry of Finances.
October 16. President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev made a stopover in the capital of Uzbekistan on his way from Iran on 16 October.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met President of Kazakhstan in the Tashkent city airport.
October 18. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov left for Turkmenistan on 18 October for a two-day state visit on the invitation of this country’s President Gurbanguli Berdymukhammedov.
At the meetings in Ashgabat, the two presidents will discuss expansion of Uzbek-Turkmen cooperation and important international problems representing mutual interest.
November 2. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China Wen Jiabao on 2 November in Tashkent.
During the talks at the Oqsaroy residence, the sides considered the current state and perspectives of the Uzbek-Chinese relations.
The first official visit to Uzbekistan of the Chinese State Council’s Premier is a great opportunity to discuss relations between the two countries, Islam Karimov said at the meeting.
November 2. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received head of the Russian government Victor Zubkov on 2 November in Tashkent. The latter arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the session of the council of heads of governments of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states.
Welcoming the Russian official, President Karimov expressed satisfaction with the development of relations in the framework of the Allied relations treaty and within the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
November 28. Uzbek President Islam Karimov met Russian First Deputy Prime Minister Sergei Ivanov on Wednesday to discuss a wide range of issues, including trade and economic interaction between the two countries.
A member of the Russian delegation told Itar-Tass that Karimov had thanked Ivanov for Moscow's attention to bilateral contacts within the inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation. The Russian official also confirmed that Uzbekistan sought to develop partnership with Russia and hoped for Russia's readiness for this.
December 4. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of South Korea Song Min-Soon at Oqsaroy residence in Tashkent on 4 December.
“We highly value cooperation with the Republic of Korea,” Islam Karimov said welcoming the South Korean official. “Your visit is another proof of the gradual development of relations between our states in all fields.”
December 25. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received the chairman of the CIS Executive Committee, CIS Executive secretary Sergey Lebedev on 25 December in Tashkent.
Sergey Lebedev is head of mission of CIS observers, which monitored the elections of the President of Uzbekistan.