February 12. Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan held a session on 12 February to sum up the results of the country’s socioeconomic development in 2006 and outline tasks for 2007. President Islam Karimov participated in the session with a report.
Reforms in agriculture are continuing, and farmers currently produce the major part of the agricultural products in Uzbekistan. Owing to systemic implementation of the complex programs, employment and the quality of living have increased.
The President outlined the following priorities of the country’s economic program for 2007:
-- ensuring stable and balanced economic growth;
-- further restructuring and renewal of the main sectors, including with FDI;
-- increasing salaries and the quality of living;
-- creating favorable climate for small business development;
-- strengthening private property;
-- deepening reforms in banking and financial sectors, as well as municipal services.
April 27. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan Akiro Amari at Oqsaroy residence on 27 April.
“Uzbekistan highly values its relations with Japan, which have been stably developing,” President Karimov said at the meeting. Japan is a reliable partner of Uzbekistan, he added.
August 30. Joint session of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Cabinet of Ministers and the President’s Office devoted to the country’s 16th independence anniversary was held on 30 August.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov made a report on “Uzbekistan: 16 years of independent development” at the session, in which he analyzed the country’s development and achievements in the years of independence, and set tasks for the future.
October 31. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received president of the Asian Development Bank Haruhiko Kuroda on 31 October.
At the meeting in Oqsaroy residence, the sides discussed relations between Uzbekistan and the ADB, as well as implementation and possible development of new joint projects.
November 16. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received head of Isuzu Motors (Japan) Ida Yoshinori on 16 November.
At the meeting in Oqsaroy residence in Tashkent, the sides considered issues related to implementation of new joint projects with Isuzu Motors, as well as expansion of technical and investment cooperation between the companies of Uzbekistan and the Japanese company.
“Uzbekistan highly values the developing economic cooperation with Japan,” President Karimov said at the meeting. “Your cooperation with Uzbek partners, in particular, is a significant contribution to the development of economic relations between our states.”
December 11. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received president of the Malaysian Petronas Corporation Tan Sri Dato Sri Mohd Hasan Marikana on 11 December in Tashkent.
The sides discussed issues of development and implementation of the new joint projects.
Head of Petronas said the company was interested in expansion of its participation in investment projects in Uzbekistan.
December 12. President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Economy of South Korea Kwon O-kyu on 12 December in Tashkent.
“We consider the Republic of Korea as a reliable partner of Uzbekistan,” Islam Karimov said.
Kwon O-kyu emphasized that South Korea was interested in developing cooperation with Uzbekistan in the banking and financial sectors, as well as investment projects.