Flowers laid to Islam Karimov Monument
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Islam Karimov Memorial Complex in Tashkent on September 2 and laid a wreath at the foot of the monument to the First President, paid tribute to his blessed memory.
Islam Karimov passed away on 2 September 2016. In accordance with the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, this date is celebrated annually as the Day of Remembrance of Islam Karimov.
Thanks to the courage and personal resolve of the First President, Uzbekistan gained independence and achieved tremendous success in development. As Shavkat Mirziyoyev used to note, the more we honor Islam Karimov’s personality and merits, the stronger the spirituality of our people, youth is.
This ceremony has come to be another embodiment of the reverence of our state and the public to the memory of the first leader of the independent Uzbekistan.
Surahs from the Holy Koran were recited at the site. Islam Karimov’s life and work, his dreams and aspirations, achievements in ensuring peace and harmony in the country were recalled.