Nobel Prize winner Mr. Aziz Sancar visited the Memorial Complex
Mr. Aziz Sancar The professor of biochemistry and biophysics of the University of North Carolina (USA), winner of the Nobel Prize for mechanistic studies of DNA repair, visited the memorial complex on October 15.
The guest laid down flowers at the monument of Islam Karimov and, accompanied by the spouse of the First President of Uzbekistan Tatyana Karimova, got acquainted with the exhibition «The Heart that embraced the Universe». He noted in the guest book, that visiting the exhibition of portraits and photographs of Islam Karimov, as well as meeting with Mrs. Tatyana Karimova, was an event full of high emotions for him. He also wrote that he prayed the God to keep the soul of Islam Karimov in peace, and wished to Tatyana Karimova to live a long life for the benefit of Uzbek people.
Aziz Sancar arrived at the invitation of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek. During the visit, he planned to meet with officials and specialists of Uzbekistan, as well as to make a trip to Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva and Urgench. In addition, specialists of medical clinics in various regions of our country are looking forward to participating in a videoconference where the Nobel Prize winner is going to share his best practices in the field of cancer treatment with the chemotherapy.
For the outstanding scientific achievements, Mr. Aziz Sancar was awarded with the title of the professor of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.