Monument to the First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov is erected in Moscow
On October 18, 2018, a solemn opening ceremony of the monument to the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov was held in Moscow.
Members of the parliament, representatives of Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the government of the country, scientists, cultural, literary and art figures, as well as our compatriots who study or work in the capital of Russia took part in the ceremony.
Among those gathered in Islam Karimov Square, where the monument to the First President of Uzbekistan is erected, are representatives of legislative bodies, state and public organizations of Russia, residents of Moscow.
On behalf of multinational people and President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, great gratitude was expressed to the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, the mayor’s office and public of Moscow for high respect for the memory of Islam Karimov.
As the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis N.Yuldoshev noted, it is deeply symbolic that the opening of the monument to Islam Karimov in Moscow takes place on the day of the state visit of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan. This is yet another confirmation of strengthening Uzbekistan – Russia friendship and cooperation based on a common history, closeness of cultures, kindred ties connecting the two nations.
It was emphasized that with his multifaceted political activity, Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov left an indelible mark in the history of independent Uzbekistan. People of Uzbekistan loved, respected and were proud of their First President, who will always be a vivid example of devotional service to the Motherland for compatriots.
Thanks to the leaders of the countries – Russia’s President Vladimir Putin and the First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov – relations between the two states have acquired the character of a strategic partnership and alliance.
Islam Abduganiyevich always treated Russia with great respect, in particular, noted its experience in education. He was the initiator of opening in Tashkent of branches of leading Russian universities – Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov, Russian University of Economics named after G.V.Plekhanov, Russian State University of Oil and Gas named after I.M.Gubkin.
The activity started by Islam Karimov continues today consistently. Large-scale reforms are being carried out under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in all spheres in Uzbekistan at the new stage of development of the country.
About 900 thousand Russian citizens of Uzbekistan are making a worthy contribution to the renewal and modernization of the country. Many of them have been awarded high state awards for their dedicated work. Russian National Cultural Center of Uzbekistan is operating. More than 800 schools and many universities of Uzbekistan educate in Russian, there are Russian theaters, Russian books and newspapers are printed in large quantities, and there are television and radio broadcasts in Russian.
Comprehensive expansion of mutually beneficial relations with Russia is a priority for Uzbekistan. Today, thanks to the efforts of Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin, the strategic partnership and alliance of the two countries reached a qualitatively new level. Political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian interaction is actively developing.
Addressing the opening ceremony of the monument to Islam Karimov in Moscow, the First President’s spouse T.Karimova, the First Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council N.Fedorov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation G.Karasin, Deputy Mayor of Moscow A.Gorbenko and others noted that further development and deepening cooperation between the two countries fully meet people’s interests of both countries, serve to strengthen security and stability in the Central Asian region.