Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov devoted his entire life to achieving great goals
Islam Abduganievich Karimov devoted his entire life and activity on the post of President to such great goals as construction of a new state, a new society, strengthening our independence, increasing the glory of our people and Uzbekistan throughout the world. Our people associate all colossal transformations implemented during the years of independence with the name of the First President, said the Head of our state Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the meeting devoted to issues of celebration of the 80th anniversary of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov’s birth.
At the meeting, the need was emphasized for paying special attention to organizing meetings in all educational institutions, military units, labor collectives and makhallas on the days of the jubilee, dedicated to the memory of the First President, with participation of well-known writers and scientists, representatives of the older generation, specialists of various spheres, using meaningful and effective forms, based on specific life examples.
Conduction of all ceremonies and events related to the celebration of the 80th anniversary of Islam Karimov’s birth at a high-level, in accordance with great merits of our First President before the Motherland, is not only the task, but also the sacred human duty of each of us, emphasized Shavkat Mirziyoyev.