«Round Table» in the Memorial Complex
A roundtable discussion dedicated to the 26th anniversary of the formation of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan is held at the Scientific and Educational Memorial Complex named after the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan within the framework of celebrating the 80th anniversary of Islam Karimov. This meeting is organized together with the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The participants of the meeting to lay flowers on the pedestal of the monument to the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and gave tribute of respect to the outstanding statesman and politician, who dedicated his life to the building and formation of our independent state.
During the meeting the speakers with the reports noted that in the first years of independence under the leadership of the First President Islam Karimov totally on a new basis and in a short time were formed own Armed Forces.
In Uzbekistan did not have own armed forces, on its territory were located military units in the vast Turkestan military district, covering several republics. The overall, a huge work was made to create own Armed Forces without a considerable loss of fighting efficiency of military units. Also formed organizational and legal basis of the defense system.
In the festive greetings on the 26th anniversary of the formation of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Day of Defenders of the Motherland, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the importance of ensuring the security and territorial integrity of the country, peace and harmony in our society in the conditions of today's difficulties in the world in a hard foreseeable situation.
As one of the priority areas of the Strategy for the Further Development of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, the consecutive strengthening of the country's defense potential and the development of the Armed Forces, developed a strategic vision for the future aspect of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan and all-round measures, aimed at achieving perfection.
Based on the principles of flexibility and openness of our foreign policy, the development of friendly and constructive relationships with neighboring states, the priority of preserving the sovereignty and independence of the country was qualitatively renewed and adopted the Doctrine of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In 2017, were formed the National Guard and the State Committee for the Defense Industry, also the structure and tasks of the military districts have been radically revised, improved the system of controlling forces, and were taken significant steps to gradually equip forces with the most modern weapons and equipment.
During the meeting, underlined results of the ongoing large-scale reforms, the Armed Forces have become an integral part of society, a reliable guarantor of stability and prosperity of the country, an important institution for patriotic education of youth and military personnel.
In addition, the participants of the meeting were acquainted with the exhibition of photographic materials and books, devoted to the life and activities of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.